logo-671x52b

logo 671x52

Privacy Policy

Last updated – 24 May 2018

Robinson Wilson Solicitors takes data protection and data security seriously. This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.


Who is responsible for my information?

We are entitled to hold and process your data legally by via a few lawful grounds. Currently we may collect and process your personal data because we have:

  • Contractual obligations with you the client
  • Legal obligation to keep some personal information
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Consent

Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Telephone 0303 123 1113 or via their website.

When do we collect your data?

We normally collect your data when you provide it to us or when it is provided to us by others. You may give us your data by email; through an online web form; over the telephone; face to face; or by post.

What sort of data do we collect?

We collect your name, contact details as well as some special categories of personal data like ethnicity. We will also collect and hold information about your case or legal problem.

How do we use your data?

We use your data for the purposes of providing you with legal advice, assistance and where appropriate, representation. We will only use your data for reasons directly associated with those services.

How do we protect your data?

We take protecting your data very seriously. The data you give us may be subject to Legal Professional Privilege and is often extremely sensitive and confidential.

With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We protect our IT system from Cyber Attack. Access to your personal data is password-protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks to identify ways to further strengthen security.

How long will we keep your data?

Normally 6 years after your case or matter ends. We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided.

In some cases we may be required by law to keep some data longer than 6 years.

What are your rights

The right to be informed, The right of access, The right to rectification, The right to erase, The right to restrict processing, The right to data portability, The right to object, Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. For more information on all individual rights visit the Information Commissioner's website.

Access to your own personal information

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties for non marketing purposes. We only do this where it is necessary for providing you with legal advice services or for the effective operation of our legal practice and ensure we have data processing agreements DPAs with such third parties as required by GDPR.

For example, we may share your data with barristers; experts; translators; interpreters; costs draftsmen; secure file storage and destruction companies; auditors.

Where is your data processed?

Your data is stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). If we ever have to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will seek your specific consent to do so.

The EEA includes all European Union Member countries, and those countries that have specific agreements with the EU, currently these are Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Learn more about how we use cookies in our Cookie policy.